Tikvat Israel Congregation. Dedicated to The Jewish People, The Jewish Faith, The Jewish Future.
August, 2014

September, 2014
6 Elul 5774 - 6 Tishrei 5775

October, 2014
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
6 Elul
 
Labor Day
9:00a Minyan
7:30p Minyan
2
7 Elul
 
7:30p Minyan
8:00p Religious Practices Committee Meeting
3
8 Elul
 
7:00p Bridge Lessons
7:30p Minyan
8:00p Karate
8:00p Study w/ Rabbi Brandriss
4
9 Elul
 
6:45a Minyan
4:30p Yoga With Sarah Fishman
7:30p Minyan
5
10 Elul
 
8:00a Minyan
6:30p Kabbalat Shabbat
7:14p Candle-lighting
6
11 Elul
 
9:30a Shabbat Services
Ki Tetze
10:00a Nishmat Kol Chai
10:30a Junior Cong.
12:15p Simcha Kiddush After Services (Sept. Birthdays & Anniversaries)
1:00p Study w/ Rabbi Suskin and Rabbi Faierstein
7
12 Elul
 
First Day of Religious School
9:00a Minyan
7:30p Minyan
8
13 Elul
 
6:45a Minyan
12:30p AHLI - Adv. Beginners Hebrew I (1st Session)
6:30p AHLI - Adv. Beginners Hebrew II (1st Session)
7:30p Minyan
9
14 Elul
 
6:00p AHLI - Intermediate Hebrew I (1st Session)
7:30p Minyan
10
15 Elul
 
7:30p Minyan
8:00p "Thoughts to Begin the New Year" - Rabbi Abramson Leads a Pre-High Holy Day Workshop
8:00p Karate
11
16 Elul
 
6:45a Minyan
7:30p Minyan
8:00p Toastmasters
12
17 Elul
 
8:00a Minyan
6:30p Kehillat Shabbat Service & Dinner
7:02p Candle-lighting
13
18 Elul
 
9:30a Shabbat Services
Ki Tavo
11:15a Torah Club
14
19 Elul
 
9:00a Minyan
7:30p Minyan
15
20 Elul
 
6:45a Minyan
7:30p Minyan
8:00p Board of Directors Meeting
16
21 Elul
 
7:30p Minyan
17
22 Elul
 
7:00p Bridge & Mah Jongg
7:30p Minyan
8:00p Study w/ Rabbi Brandriss
8:00p Karate
18
23 Elul
 
6:45a Minyan
12:00p Hazak Lunch and Program - "Strategies for Organizing & Decluttering"
7:30p Minyan
8:00p Toastmasters
19
24 Elul
 
8:00a Minyan
6:30p Kabbalat Shabbat
6:51p Candle-lighting
20
25 Elul
 
Selichot (at Shaare Tefila) - Time TBA
9:30a Shabbat Services, with Dedication of Congregant-Made Torah Covers
1:00p Study w/ Rabbi Suskin and Rabbi Faierstein
21
26 Elul
 
9:00a Minyan
10:00a High Holiday Chair Setup
7:30p Minyan
22
27 Elul
 
6:45a Minyan
7:30p Minyan
23
28 Elul
 
7:30p Minyan
24
29 Elul
Erev Rosh HaShana
6:30p Rosh HaShana Evening Service With Cantor
6:43p Candle-lighting
8:00p Rosh HaShana Evening Service With Rabbi
25
1 Tishrei
Rosh HaShana I
Rosh Chodesh
8:30a Rosh HaShana Services
10:00a Youth Services
11:30a Pre-K Family Service
5:30p Minchah
6:15p Tashlich at the Bridge
7:00p Ma'ariv
26
2 Tishrei
Rosh HaShana II
8:30a Rosh HaShana Services
6:30p Minchah and Ma'ariv
6:40p Candle-lighting
27
3 Tishrei
 
9:30a Shabbat Services
Ha'azinu (Sh. Shuvah)
11:15a Torah Club
1:00p Adult Study With Rabbi Abramson
28
4 Tishrei
Fast of Gedaliah
9:00a Minyan
10:00a Tikvat Israel Sukkah Setup
3:00p Cemetery Service at Judean Gardens
7:30p Minyan
29
5 Tishrei
 
6:45a Minyan
7:30p Minyan
30
6 Tishrei
 
7:30p Minyan

[*] August, 2014 [*] October, 2014